Important-days

  1. Mirage observed in the desert is due to
    (A) Scattering
    (B) Total internal reflection
    (C) Refraction
    (D) None of these
  2. Show Answer (B) Total internal reflection

  3. The first satyagraha of Gandhiji for the cause of indigo farmers was observed at
    (A) Champaran
    (B) Chauri chaura
    (C) Barddi
    (D) Sabarmati
  4. Show Answer (A) Champaran

  5. December 10 is observed as
    (A) U.N. Day
    (B) World Health Day
    (C) World Redcross Day
    (D) Human Rights Day
  6. Show Answer (D) Human Rights Day

  7. Change the colour of the skin is observed in
    (A) Prawn
    (B) Starfish
    (C) Chameleon
    (D) Shark
  8. Show Answer (C) Chameleon

  9. Name an Indian King whose 500th coronation was celebrated recently?
    (A) Akbar the Great
    (B) Raja Raja the great
    (C) Krishnadeva Raya
    (D) Muhammad Adil Shah
  10. Show Answer (C) Krishnadeva Raya

  11. Christmas is celebrated in summer in which of the following countries?
    (A) Japan
    (B) Sweden
    (C) Australian
    (D) Green Land
  12. Show Answer (C) Australian

  13. Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated in India on?
    (A) December 5
    (B) December 7
    (C) December 10
    (D) December 1
  14. Show Answer (B) December 7

  15. Teacher's Day (September 5) is celebrated in India as the birth- day celebration of?
    (A) Acharya Kriplani
    (B) Mahadev Govind Ranade
    (C) Prof. J.C. Bose
    (D) Sir S. Radhakrishnan
  16. Show Answer (D) Sir S. Radhakrishnan

  17. World Elders' Day is celebrated on?
    (A) October 30
    (B) November
    (C) September 30
    (D) October 1
  18. Show Answer (D) October 1

  19. Which day is celebrated as United Nations Day every year?
    (A) 7th April
    (B) 24th October
    (C) 14th November
    (D) 27th December
  20. Show Answer (B) 24th October

Send Feedback

ഒന്ന് + രണ്ട് =