Renaissance

  1. "Kallumaala Samaram" the famous emancipation agitation in Kerala was led by?
    (A) Ayyankali
    (B) Thaikad Ayya
    (C) Chattambi Swami
    (D) Dr. Palpu
  2. Show Answer (A) Ayyankali

  3. The famous Sanskrit drama 'Aschariya Chudamani' was written by?
    (A) Vagbhada
    (B) Kalidasa
    (C) Mahendravarman
    (D) Saktibhadra
  4. Show Answer (D) Saktibhadra

  5. Who among the following was honoured with the title 'Bharata Kesari' by the President of India?
    (A) Mannathu Padmanabhan
    (B) Ayyankali
    (C) Pandit Karuppan
    (D) Dr. Palpu
  6. Show Answer (A) Mannathu Padmanabhan

  7. Who is associated with "Pidiyari System" (a small amount of rice) in Kerala society?
    (A) Kumaranasan
    (B) Dr. Palpu
    (C) R. Sankar
    (D) ChavaraKuriakoseElias
  8. Show Answer (D) ChavaraKuriakoseElias

  9. Who among the following is associated with Ayyavazhi?
    (A) Thycaud Ayya
    (B) Ayyankali
    (C) Brahmananda Sivayogi
    (D) Ayya Vaikundar
  10. Show Answer (D) Ayya Vaikundar

  11. Who founded 'AdvitaAshram' at Aluva in 1913?
    (A) Chattambi Swami
    (B) AyyaVaikundar
    (C) ThycaudAyya
    (D) Sri Narayana Guru
  12. Show Answer (D) Sri Narayana Guru

  13. Who is known as the Political Father Ezhavas?
    (A) Sri Narayan Guru
    (B) Dr. Palpu
    (C) T.K Madhavan
    (D) KumaranAsan
  14. Show Answer (B) Dr. Palpu

  15. Who called Kumaranasan as 'Viplavathinte Sukranakshatram'?
    (A) Vallathol
    (B) Sree Narayana Guru
    (C) Joseph Mundassery
    (D) Chattambi Swamikal
  16. Show Answer (C) Joseph Mundassery

  17. Who introduced Pantibhojan for the first time in Travancore?
    (A) Ringal Taube
    (B) Rheed
    (C) Thycaud Ayya Swamikal
    (D) Vaikunda Swamikal
  18. Show Answer (C) Thycaud Ayya Swamikal

  19. Who propagated the idea of 'Nirgunopasana' or worship without an idol?
    (A) Sahodaran Ayyappan
    (B) Poykayil Appachan
    (C) Vagbhadananda
    (D) Ayyankali
  20. Show Answer (B) Poykayil Appachan

Send Feedback

ഒന്ന് + രണ്ട് =