Current affairs 2017

  1. Who has won the 2017 presidential election of Chile?
    [A] Sebastian Pinera
    [B] Ricardo Lagos
    [C] Eduardo Frei Ruiz Tagle
    [D] Michelle Bachelet
  2. Show Answer [A] Sebastian Pinera

  3. Who is the lone Indian woman cricketer to feature in both the ICC's ODI & T20I teams of the year?
    [A] Ekta Bisht
    [B] Harmanpreet Kaur
    [C] Mithali Raj
    [D] Jhulan Goswami
  4. Show Answer [A] Ekta Bisht

  5. Who has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA)?
    [A] Manish Pandey
    [B] Arvind Gupta
    [C] Rajinder Khanna
    [D] Nikhil Singh
  6. Show Answer [C] Rajinder Khanna

  7. Who has inaugurated the 100th annual conference of Indian Economic Association (IEA) at Acharya Nagarjuna University (ANU)?
    [A] Ram Nath Kovind
    [B] Narendra Modi
    [C] Arun Jaitley
    [D] Jitendra Singh
  8. Show Answer [A] Ram Nath Kovind

  9. Which Indian shuttler has won silver at the 2017 women's singles Dubai World Badminton Superseries tournament?
    [A] Saina Nehwal
    [B] P.V. Sindhu
    [C] Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli
    [D] Saili Rane
  10. Show Answer [B] P.V. Sindhu

  11. Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Peru?
    [A] Jaideep Sarkar
    [B] M. Subbarayudu
    [C] T.P. Seetharam
    [D] Navtej Sarna
  12. Show Answer [B] M. Subbarayudu

  13. The Singhbhum Elephant Reserve (SER) is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    [B] Jharkhand
    [C] Puducherry
    [D] Karnataka
  14. Show Answer [B] Jharkhand

  15. The 2017 National Mathematics Day (NMD) is celebrated on which date in India?
    [A] December 23
    [B] December 22
    [C] December 20
    [D] December 24
  16. Show Answer [B] December 22

  17. Which country has topped the list of Forbes' best countries for business 2018?
    [A] New Zealand
    [B] United Kingdom
    [C] Sweden
    [D] Canada
  18. Show Answer [B] United Kingdom

  19. Radha Vishwanathan the noted vocalist has passed away. She hailed from which state?
    [A] Kerala
    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Andhra Pradesh
    [D] Karnataka
  20. Show Answer [D] Karnataka

Send Feedback

ഒന്ന് + രണ്ട് =