General Knowledge

  1. Chand Bibi fought against the Mughals to preserve the independence of
    (A) Ahmednagar
    (B) Bijhapur
    (C) Bidar
    (D) Golkonda
  2. Show Answer (A) Ahmednagar

  3. is the modification of software to remove or disable features which are undesirable by a person?
    (A) Software hacking
    (B) Software licensing
    (C) Software piracy
    (D) Software cracking
  4. Show Answer (D) Software cracking

  5. The film ‘Elipathayam’ was directed by
    (A) G.Aravindan
    (B) K.G.George
    (C) Shaji.N.Karun
    (D) Adoor Gopalakrishnan
  6. Show Answer (D) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

  7. Who was the Father of English Literature?
    (A) Macaulay
    (B) Geoffrey Chaucer
    (C) Shakespeare
    (D) John Milton
  8. Show Answer (B) Geoffrey Chaucer

  9. The first Indian State to connect all the villages by internet through a programmed called
    (A) Maharastra
    (B) Madhya Pradesh
    (C) Kerala
    (D) Uttar Pradesh
  10. Show Answer (B) Madhya Pradesh

  11. The journal Bande Mataram and Karma Yogin was started in the year 1902 by?
    (A) BalGangadharTilak
    (B) Aurobindo Ghosh
    (C) Mahatma Gandhi
    (D) Subhash Chandra Bose
  12. Show Answer (B) Aurobindo Ghosh

  13. Pushkas award is given by FIFA to which of the following item?
    (A) Best Team
    (B) Best Goal
    (C) Best Athlet
    (D) None of these
  14. Show Answer (B) Best Goal

  15. Mahatma Gandhi translated John Ruskin's 'Unto this Last' to Gujarati under the title?
    (A) Swadeshi
    (B) Swaraiya
    (C) Harijan
    (D) Sarvodaya
  16. Show Answer (D) Sarvodaya

  17. The commodity for which India spends the largest amount to import is
    (A) iron and steel
    (B) food grains
    (C) crude petroleum
    (D) fertilizers
  18. Show Answer (C) crude petroleum

  19. Which of the following is known to be the most ancient civilization?
    (A) Indus Valley Civilization
    (B) Vedic Civilization
    (C) Buddhist Civilization
    (D) Islamic Civilization
  20. Show Answer (A) Indus Valley Civilization

Send Feedback

ഒന്ന് + രണ്ട് =