Books & Authors

  1. Who among the following is the first Indian to win the ‘Special Book Award’ of China?
    (A) Prof. B.R. Deepak
    (B) B.R. Padhak
    (C) Sreelal Sukla
    (D) None of these
  2. Show Answer (A) Prof. B.R. Deepak

  3. The famous book ‘The end of Imagination’ is written by
    (A) Nirad C.Chauduri
    (B) Arundhati Roy
    (C) Vikram Seth
    (D) Kuldip Nayar
  4. Show Answer (B) Arundhati Roy

  5. ‘Rajatarangini’ written by Kalhana is a book depicting
    (A) The legion of Harshavardhana
    (B) The craft of politics
    (C) A period of Kashmir’s history
    (D) The romantic life of Kings and Queens of his time.
  6. Show Answer (C) A period of Kashmir’s history

  7. Brahmanas are books that deal with
    (A) Bhakti
    (B) Ritualism
    (C) Yoga
    (D) Meditation
  8. Show Answer (B) Ritualism

  9. Who is the author of the book ‘The Prince’?
    (A) Nicolo Machiavelli
    (B) Dante
    (C) Petrarch
    (D) Mario Puzo
  10. Show Answer (A) Nicolo Machiavelli

  11. The famous book ‘House of the Dead’ is written by
    (A) V.S.Naipaul
    (B) Fyodor Dostoevsky
    (C) Bertrand Russell
    (D) Victor Hugo
  12. Show Answer (B) Fyodor Dostoevsky

  13. Beauty and Revolution is a famous book written by
    (A) Kuldip Nayar
    (B) R.K.Narayan
    (C) Vikram Seth
    (D) Vikram Seth
  14. Show Answer (D) Vikram Seth

  15. Kashmir - the wounded valley’ is a famous book written by
    (A) Jai Shankar Pandit
    (B) Bana Bhatt
    (C) Ajit Bhattacharya
    (D) Raja Rao
  16. Show Answer (C) Ajit Bhattacharya

  17. Death of a Salesman is a book written by
    (A) Thomas Mann
    (B) Arthur Miller
    (C) Arther Hailey
    (D) Tim Graham
  18. Show Answer (B) Arthur Miller

  19. ‘A Week with Gandhi’ is a famous book written by
    (A) Adam Smith
    (B) Jawaharlal Nehru
    (C) Louis Fischer
    (D) Kushwant Singh
  20. Show Answer (C) Louis Fischer

Send Feedback

ഒന്ന് + രണ്ട് =