Indian Freedom Struggle

  1. "So long as women in India do not take equal part with men in the affairs of the world and in religious and political matters, we shall not see India's star rising." This was stated by?
    (A) Mahatma Gandhi
    (B) Saroijini Naidu
    (C) Indira Gandhi
    (D) Lal Bahadur Shastri
  2. Show Answer (B) Saroijini Naidu

  3. 'Sedition has become my religion' Mahatma Gandhi told this during?
    (A) Champaran Satyagraha
    (B) Quit India Movement
    (C) Dandi March
    (D) Khilafat Agitation
  4. Show Answer (C) Dandi March

  5. Mahatma Gandhiji started movement after the Jallianwalla Bagh massacre?
    (A) Satyagraha
    (B) Non-Cooperation
    (C) National
    (D) Swadeshi
  6. Show Answer (B) Non-Cooperation

  7. Who among the following first propounded the idea of basic education ?
    (A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    (B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    (C) Mahatma Gandhi
    (D) Dayanand Saraswathi
  8. Show Answer (C) Mahatma Gandhi

  9. Who raised the slogan 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan'?
    (A) Mahatma Gandhi
    (B) Jawaharlal Nehru
    (C) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    (D) Sardar Patel
  10. Show Answer (C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

  11. Who is called the "Grand Old Man of India"?
    (A) Mahatma Gandhi
    (B) Gokhale
    (C) Dadabhai Naoroji
    (D) Tilak
  12. Show Answer (C) Dadabhai Naoroji

  13. Who among the following said “Do or Die”?
    (A) Mahatma Gandhi
    (B) Jawaharlal Nehru
    (C) Vallabhai Patel
    (D) None of these
  14. Show Answer (A) Mahatma Gandhi

  15. Give us good mothers and I shall give you good nation. These words were said by
    (A) Winston Churchill
    (B) Mahatma Gandhi
    (C) Nap oleon
    (D) Abraham Lincon
  16. Show Answer (C) Nap oleon

  17. Who commented that Cripps Mission was a post -dated cheque on a crashing bank ?
    (A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
    (B) Mahatma Gandhi
    (C) Subhash Chandra Bose
    (D) Jawaharlal Nehru
  18. Show Answer (B) Mahatma Gandhi

  19. Who translated Mahatma Gandhi's autobiography, 'The Story of My Experiments with Truth' from Gujarati into English?
    (A) Sarojini Naidu
    (B) Jawaharlal Nehru
    (C) Mahadev Desai
    (D) Rabindra Nath Tagore
  20. Show Answer (C) Mahadev Desai

Send Feedback

ഒന്ന് + രണ്ട് =